Saturday, February 1, 2014

SPRING TERM!!!

And I am back at White Lodge!
Sorry it has taken me awhile to get to blogging.. I have been back to school for a few weeks now and it's been crazy busy already!

Things are going well; we are getting ready for a bunch of exams right now-  both academic and a big ballet assessment is coming up in a little over a week so we are preparing like crazy! We have a set class that we have to memorize with entrances and exits making it a performance for the directors who will be watching.
We have a performance coming up for a class we do called Expressive Arts in which we are creating a piece based on 'contemporary issues' my Australian friend and I are doing ours together on stereotypes and we are doing it with the inspiration of Akram Khan and Zero Degrees. We are speaking in sync and moving in sync to our voice trying to get a message across to the audience that stereotypes aren't true. Its funny though because we're doing it on ethnic stereotypes and you have her from Australia and me from America talking about how they aren't true.. we weren't so sure if we should do it at first but I think it'll be really good! I'll post a video if I can sometime:)

So that's pretty much my life right now!
I'll think of more to write next time…

Happy February!


Thursday, November 21, 2013

mini documentary!

My sister has made me another mini documentary about me - this one is the most recent about me getting to White Lodge. I am so happy with it and grateful to her, I think she's done an amazing job!

Here it is, enjoy!!!

A Dancer's Journey: Achieving the Goal from Carly Stone on Vimeo.



Saturday, November 16, 2013

ANOTHER EXEAT WEEKEND HALLELUJAH!

well if you couldn't make the connection... it's another exeat weekend and i'm really happy to be away from school for a bit!

so i'm staying at my friend's aunt's house out in the country of england so that's good i guess, we just get to relax a bit before we go back to school on sunday and have to get back to it with solos on tuesday in the theater in front of the director and the year elevens!!! ahhhhhhhh! im excited though... i think.

um... school? we just finished our english controlled assessment -i am so happy its done with! six pages on sympathy and dislike for a character from john steinbeck's 'of mice and men'.... we had four hours. felt like it went on forever but its done with now so that's good!!!

sooooooo....... choreos! i am so happy- my swing music went through the director so i can use it in my piece!!! i'm so happy about that but now i just need to finish choreographing it.... but it'll be fun and so that'll be good. yay.
right now we've only practiced it the once but i thought i'd give you an idea of what it is so here's a video!

video

and so that's pretty much what's going on lately... i'll probably add on later when i think of more but for now this is it.
oh and i get to go home in only twenty-eight days!!! that's really nothing!!! yay!!!

k bye for now:)
ask questions if you want and i'll do my best to answer them in my next post.

Sunday, October 27, 2013

Half-Term!!!

And we've made it to half-term!!!
One full week of recovery before it's back to White Lodge and everything continues on again.

Quick catch up then...

Solos and choreos are coming up soon... I am doing Bluebird which is exciting because I've always wanted to do that variation, and I am choreographing a piece to some old swing music (called In The Mood) -I just hope that the music is accepted so we can perform the piece for the senior choreography competition like I am planning!

I'm kinda blanking out on what to write for now so I'm just going to put up some photos... if anyone has any questions feel free to ask them in the comments!!!

-Micayla












Saturday, October 12, 2013

Week 5

Wow... five weeks here!
It's so weird because I feel like I've been here my whole life, but at the same time I seem to have just stepped off the plane.

Everything's been good lately.  We've started our choreos for the competition in december! I'm doing one and I'll see if I can post a video of it a bit later in the month if I can:)
I am going to base this post on answering the awesome questions that were asked on my last post....

Okay here it goes!

Food: We have a lot of curry and rice or meat pies.  For breakfast they always have porridge or yogurt but then once or twice a week they'll have fish...? Fish for breakfast kinda freaks me out.

Homesickness: I'm not really homesick... of course I miss my family, but I get to talk to them a lot so it's good.  I do miss certain things about California, like getting excited around this time for autumn -it's different here because there's actual seasons so it's not as exciting when we get a little rain.  And believe it or not I miss the beach!  I also miss my freedom, but it's worth it at this moment in my life:)

Where I go on break:  I have relatives and friends here that I can stay with, but on weekends when we are allowed to stay at school I do.

Classes: We have three academic periods in the morning (about forty minutes each), then ballet for two hours, then after lunch we have more academics, then we have pointe/solos or repertoire later.
Homework: We get homework for two subjects each night and have forty minutes each to do it in.  It's usually not much but this is GCSE year so we might be getting more later in the year....

The most surprising thing: Hmm.... maybe just the normal question for everyone- "are we allowed to".  Just coming from homeschooling into this situation is very different, but I'm not used to having to ask that question and I'm still uncomfortable with it.  But that is kind of expected I guess.
Something unexpected though..... I'll come back to this, it's a good one;)

Something I would change: More freedom. No academic classes.

Something I miss about America: Probably the friendly people.... I'm not saying that British people aren't friendly, they just don't go out of their way to be friendly I guess is what I'm trying to say.  Just random people on the street and stuff... they're not used to me being so up-front.

Highlight of my time here so far: I would say the highlight for me has been (obviously) the ballet- being able to do solos and repertoire and pas de deux.

That's all for now!
Please leave comments:)

-Micayla

Here is a photo of us from last weekend!








Saturday, September 28, 2013

Week 3

Heyo!
Exeat weekend!!! (btw- that's the weekend that everyone leaves school for a couple days;)

It's about time for an update....

School is getting better/easier I guess.  I'm still not a huge fan of math, but the other stuff is going pretty good!

Ballet is still awesome! Teachers are amazing and I'm getting to know the Royal Ballet curriculum more.  We have special ballet books that we have to write corrections in and then we turn them in like once a month to be looked over by our teacher.  With each correction during class we have to explain it back to her because they believe that that is the best way to retain it- I think that is really smart, it definitely makes you think about it more thoroughly! We just started pas de deux and repertoire pieces!  And in solos we're learning bluebird -I'm so excited!!!

It's pretty non-stop during the week and then the weekends are basically just a quick trip into Sheen and then sitting around the rest of the day so we can get to rest up a bit.  
We have around four/six hours of ballet a day and about three/four hours of academics, then short breaks for lunch and changing into dance clothes.  For my level we also do character and choreography.

Yah.... I think I covered what I needed to for now.... I'll probably think of more later!

Talk to you again soon!
Comment below;)

-Micayla

here are some pictures of me and my friend Emily at her aunt's house in Adderbury!



...and here's white lodge!


Sunday, September 15, 2013

Week 1

Hey Everyone!

Yay for common room wifi!!!

I have just finished my first week at White Lodge here in England.  It has been crazy busy so I hardly have time to write all this but I'll do my best to keep updating:)

Okay, so.... trying to fit a whole week in a blog post....... here it goes!

The facility is so beautiful, it is really such an amazing place to train.  Everything is so professional looking but it has an old historical charm to it because it was a royal hunting lodge back in the 19th century.  You can find more information about it here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_lodge
All of the ballet studios are a nice size- I've found it interesting that they do not put mirrors all around the room.  They just have a few mirrors lining the barres that are on the wall and then that's it (there's really no designated front or back of the room).

Academics.... right now we're really having more academics than ballet because it's the first week but everyone is saying that we're going to have way more dancing next week (I really hope so).
The academic side of stuff is not fun.  Since I've been homeschooled my whole life real school work just feels like a waste of time to me because I came here to dance, but I'll take it because I have to if I want to study here.

Ballet.... ballet here is amazing (obviously)!  Everything is so technically correct but at the same time you actually feel like you're really moving and dancing.
We got our Freed shoes this week!  Pointe shoes, soft blocks, satin slippers, and character shoes!
We have to calamine our pointe shoes so they're not so shiny and everything has ribbons -not elastics!  Just a couple days ago we got our ballet pictures taken!  ...I don't know about you but for some reason I find that exciting!!!

WEEKEND!!!
Everything has been so crazy busy that the weekend feels really good now!  I never thought I would be one to look forward to the weekend like that but I was this week because I was feeling so overwhelmed.  I am looking forward to this next week now that I have had a chance to get a feel for how things work here.

Please leave a comment if you want to talk to me.  I really don't have a whole lot of time to contact people personally but I will do my best to reply to you message when I get a chance!

Talk to you again soon!

-micayla
9/15/13